Netherlands Worldwide

Consular fees in the United States

Find out how much you need to pay for consular services, such as issuing passports, identity cards and consular declarations, on the list of fees.

At Dutch representations in the United States, payments must be made by Visa or Mastercard credit or debit cards only. American Express, Discover or Diners Club are not accepted.

Valid as of 1 December 2022

Passport and identity cardEURUSD
Passport adult (18 and over)144,60149,00
Passport minor (under 18)126,10130,00
Business passport144,60149,00
Business passport minor (under 18)126,10130,00
Identity card adult (18 and over)143,45148,00
Identity card minor (under 18)110,15114,00
Laissez-passer or emergency document51,5553,00

Surcharge for a passport or ID card application submitted at a different location*

23,0023,00

* Application submitted at a location that does not normally accept passport or ID card applications. The surcharge applies to all applicants.

Obtaining Dutch nationalityEURUSD
Option procedure: single200,00207,00
Option procedure: joint342,00354,00
Option procedure: additional fee for a minor22,0022,00
Naturalisation: single, standard945,00978,00
Naturalisation: joint, standard1.206,001.248,00
Naturalisation: single, lowered703,00727,00
Naturalisation: joint, lowered965,00998,00
Naturalisation: additional fee for a minor139,00143,00
Civic integration exam (for naturalisation)350,00362,00

Consular documentsEURUSD
Consular statements30,0031,00
Statement true copy of original or a true duplicate26,2527,00

LegalisationsEURUSD
Legalisation signature Dutch citizen26,2527,00

VisaEURUSD
Schengen visa child (under 6)Free of chargeFree of charge
Schengen visa child (6 - 11)40,0041,00
Schengen visa normal fee80,0082,00
Schengen visa, low fee**35,0036,00
Caribbean visa child (under 6)Free of chargeFree of charge
Caribbean visa child (6 - 11)40,0041,00
Caribbean visa80,0082,00
MVV (Authorisation for temporary stay), different fees, depending on purpose of stay----
** visa facilitation for citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Cape Verde

You cannot derive any rights from the amounts stated here. The amounts may change at any time.